Menu

Application Form For Postgraduate Study Grants

Application Form

Please read the Guidelines and Criteria before completing this form
If further clarification is required, contact the Administrator, Gordon Armour at info@mcglashantrust.org

  • Personal Details
  • Your Current Objectives


Are you sure that you are eligible? YesNo


Surname *

Other Names *

Address *

Postcode *

Email *

Phone *

Date of Birth *

Birth Place *

Family Responsibilities / Dependants *



YOUR CURRENT OBJECTIVES

What are you doing, or planning to do, which needs financial assistance?

When does(did) this course/activity begin and finish?(show month and year)

How much help are you looking for from The McGlashan Charitable Trust?

What are your finances now?(show savings, loans, overdrafts. You might be asked to provide evidence of your financial status.)

What is the financial situation of your family? (full details required as your primary concern is to help students whose families are unable to supply appreciable funding)

Complete the following budget. Download Form,fill all information and re-upload below.



What kind of work would you like to be doing, say, ten years from now?

What kind of work experience, paid or unpaid, have you had since leaving school? (starting with the most recent, show details)

Academic qualifications at school? (show full details)

Qualifications since leaving school?(show full details)

If you have any leisure time, what do you really enjoy doing?

Attach two Professional references which must be signed and dated. The Trust should be advised if it is preferred that references be sent by the referees directly to the Administrator. references must be sent by the 31 May deadline.

Attach university/college acceptance letter where relevant to the application (if not yet available, indicate when expected)

Attach any other relevant documentation

All fields marked with an asterisk* must be completed.